Parish church tower of Massanet de la Selva with stone walls and blue sky. Sergio Calleja (Life is a trip) from Barcelona, Spain, CC BY-SA 2.0

Maçanet de la Selva

Catalonia

8,071Population
45.60 km²Area
1 mElevation
17412Postal code

Maçanet de la Selva is a municipality located in the province of Girona, Catalonia, characterized by its mountainous terrain and rich historical heritage. It is part of the La Selva comarca and has a population of 8,071 residents.

02Geography

Situated in the La Selva comarca, Maçanet de la Selva is approximately 27 kilometers from the provincial capital. The municipality is traversed by the AP-7 motorway and the N-II road, facilitating access to nearby towns and the Costa Brava. The area features a predominantly mountainous landscape, with elevations ranging from 1 meter to 329 meters, and is bordered by several natural watercourses.

Natural borders
Riera de Sils, Riera de Santa Coloma, Río Tordera
Highest point
Puig Marí (237 m)

03History

The history of Maçanet de la Selva dates back to prehistoric times, with evidence of Paleolithic settlements found throughout the area. Significant archaeological sites include the Iberian settlement of Montbarbat and various Roman artifacts discovered during construction projects. The first documented mention of the municipality is from 919, indicating its long-standing significance in the region.

Maçanet de la Selva is a municipality in Girona, Catalonia, known for its mountainous landscape and historical significance.

04Economy

Historically, the economy of Maçanet de la Selva was primarily agricultural, with residents engaged in farming and various artisanal trades. Over the years, the municipality has seen significant industrial growth, particularly in the last few decades, leading to urban development and the establishment of industrial zones.

Main economic activities
Industry, agriculture, forestry, livestock
Industrial zones
Puigtió, Can Roura, Paratge de la Creu

05Heritage

Maçanet de la Selva is home to several notable historical and cultural sites. The municipality boasts a mix of religious and architectural heritage, including churches and towers that reflect its rich history.

Maçanet de la Selva · Data
Province
Girona
Autonomous community
Catalonia
Population
8,071
Area
45.60 km²
Elevation
1 m
Postal code
17412
Website
https://www.maçanetdelaselva.cat
Coordinates
41.7774, 2.7308

Photos

Panoramic view of the town and surroundings from a hill.
Panoramic view of Massanet de la Selva from the Castle of Torcafelló in Girona, Catalonia.
Stone walls of Torcafelló Castle, Maçanet de la Selva.
Remains of the walls of Torcafelló Castle in Maçanet de la Selva.

Frequently asked questions

Parish church tower of Massanet de la Selva with stone walls and blue sky.

What can you tell me about the Església parroquial in Maçanet de la Selva?

The Església parroquial, or parish church, in Maçanet de la Selva is a significant historical structure. It showcases Romanesque architecture and has been a focal point for the community. Its historical importance is reflected in its long-standing presence in the town, contributing to the local cultural heritage.

Sights Església parroquial

Stone walls of Torcafelló Castle, Maçanet de la Selva.

What is the history of the Castell de Torcafelló?

The Castell de Torcafelló has historical significance, with remnants dating back to the Roman era. It was declared a cultural heritage site in 1988. The castle offers insights into the region's medieval past and is a popular spot for visitors interested in history and architecture.

History Castell de Torcafelló

How do I get to Maçanet de la Selva from Girona?

To reach Maçanet de la Selva from Girona, you can take the AP-7 motorway, which provides direct access. Alternatively, there are train services available that connect Girona to Maçanet, making it convenient for travelers. The journey is relatively straightforward and well-marked.

Getting there

What are some local dishes to try in Maçanet de la Selva?

In Maçanet de la Selva, you can enjoy traditional Catalan cuisine. Local dishes often feature fresh ingredients, including meats, seafood, and vegetables. Be sure to try regional specialties like 'escalivada' (roasted vegetables) and 'canelons' (cannelloni), especially during festive occasions.

Food & drink

Is there a local festival in Maçanet de la Selva?

Yes, Maçanet de la Selva hosts various local festivals throughout the year. One notable event is the Festa Major, which celebrates the town's patron saint with parades, music, and traditional activities. These festivals are a great way to experience the local culture and community spirit.

Festivals & events

What are the main industries in Maçanet de la Selva?

Maçanet de la Selva has a diverse economy that includes industries such as agriculture, forestry, and manufacturing. Over the years, the town has seen a growth in industrial activities, particularly in the Puigtió and Can Roura industrial areas, contributing to local employment.

Living there For residents

What is the significance of the Poblado ibérico de Montbarbat?

The Poblado ibérico de Montbarbat is an important archaeological site that dates back to the Iberian period. It provides valuable insights into the ancient culture and daily life of the Iberians in the region. Excavations have revealed artifacts that contribute to understanding the area's historical significance.

History Poblado ibérico de Montbarbat

Panoramic view of the town and surroundings from a hill.

What can I see from the viewpoint at the Castle of Torcafelló?

From the viewpoint at the Castle of Torcafelló, visitors can enjoy panoramic views of Maçanet de la Selva and the surrounding countryside. The elevated position offers a unique perspective of the town's landscape, making it a popular spot for photography and sightseeing.

Sights Castle of Torcafelló

Are there any natural parks near Maçanet de la Selva?

Yes, Maçanet de la Selva is located near several natural parks, offering opportunities for outdoor activities such as hiking and nature walks. The mountainous terrain and proximity to the Costa Brava make it a great destination for nature lovers looking to explore the region's beauty.

Nature

What is the population of Maçanet de la Selva?

As of 2025, Maçanet de la Selva has a population of 8,071 residents. This number reflects the town's growth and development over the years, as it has transitioned from a primarily agricultural community to a more industrialized area while maintaining its cultural heritage.

Living there For residents

Map

Nearby

Estación de Sils.
Sils
Girona · 6,920 inhabitants
Street view with trees, cars, and the church with Romanesque bell tower in the background.
Tordera
Barcelona · 19,039 inhabitants

Own text, written with AI assistance from the facts in Wikipedia · Maçanet de la Selva · Data: Wikidata Q13634 · Photos: Wikimedia Commons, see individual licenses. · CC BY-SA 4.0