Landscape of Villanueva Mesía seen from the road with houses and blue sky. Lopezsuarez, CC0

Villanueva Mesía

Andalusia

1,965Population
11 km²Area
489 mElevation
18369Postal code

Villanueva Mesía is a municipality located in the central part of the Loja comarca in Granada, Andalusia. Known for its rich agricultural landscape and historical significance, it features a population of approximately 1,965 residents.

02Geography

Villanueva Mesía is situated within the Loja comarca, bordered by several municipalities including Huétor Tájar and Montefrío. The area is characterized by its Mediterranean continental climate, which features cool winters and hot summers, with significant temperature fluctuations throughout the year.

Distance to Granada
42 km
Distance to Jaén
109 km
Distance to Almería
195 km
Distance to Murcia
315 km

03History

The history of Villanueva Mesía dates back to prehistoric times, with evidence of Neanderthal habitation. The area has seen various cultures, including Iberians, Phoenicians, Romans, Visigoths, and Muslims, shaping its development. The current settlement is believed to have originated from an early Arab Venta.

Villanueva Mesía is a municipality in Granada, Andalusia, known for its agriculture and historical significance.

04Culture and Festivals

Villanueva Mesía hosts several cultural celebrations throughout the year, reflecting its local traditions. The festivities include religious observances and agricultural fairs, showcasing the community's heritage and agricultural products.

Villanueva Mesía · Data
Province
Granada
Autonomous community
Andalusia
Population
1,965
Area
11 km²
Elevation
489 m
Postal code
18369
Website
http://www.villanuevamesia.es/
Coordinates
37.2147, -4.0128

Photos

View of Villanueva Mesía from the GR-4401 road
View of Villanueva Mesía from the GR-4401 road in Granada province
View of the entrance to Villanueva Mesía from the GR-4403 road to Huétor Tájar
View of the entrance to Villanueva Mesía from the GR-4403 road to Huétor Tájar in Granada
Map of Granada with the coat of arms and logo of Wikiproyecto Granada.
Map of Granada area with the Wikiproyecto Granada logo in the center.

Map

Nearby

Stone tower in Salar, Granada, with cloudy sky.
Salar
Granada · 2,582 inhabitants
View of a church in the foreground and houses in Loja, Granada, on a sunny day.
Loja
Granada · 20,951 inhabitants
Houses and a castle on a hill in Íllora, Granada.
Íllora
Granada · 9,923 inhabitants

Own text, written with AI assistance from the facts in Wikipedia · Villanueva Mesía · Data: Wikidata Q619685 · Photos: Wikimedia Commons, see individual licenses. · CC BY-SA 4.0