White houses and rooftops in Torrijo de la Cañada with green hills behind. Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 4.0

Torrijo de la Cañada

Aragon

187Population
74.57 km²Area
725 mElevation
50217Postal code

Torrijo de la Cañada is a municipality located in the province of Zaragoza, Aragon. Characterized by its historical significance and picturesque landscapes, it features a small population and notable architectural heritage.

02Geography

The municipality of Torrijo de la Cañada is situated in the valley of the Manubles River, which is a tributary of the Jalón River. The area is bordered by Bijuesca and Villalengua and is intersected by another local river known as Carabán. Access to the town is primarily via the A-1502 road.

03History

Torrijo de la Cañada has a rich history dating back to ancient times, originally known as Termes and Turriga. It was the site of a significant battle during the Celtiberian Wars, as noted by the historian Apiano. The town was reconquered in the 12th century by Alfonso I and has since experienced various historical events, including the impact of the wars of the Two Pedros in the 14th century.

Explore Torrijo de la Cañada, a historic municipality in Zaragoza, Aragon, known for its rich heritage and scenic beauty.

04Heritage and Festivals

The town features several notable structures, including the church of Nuestra Señora del Hortal and the San Juan church, both showcasing unique architectural styles. The town square is crowned by a historic tower-bridge from the old city wall, and remnants of a medieval fortress can be found among the village's higher streets. Torrijo de la Cañada also celebrates Semana Santa, recognized as a regional tourist interest.

Caves and cellars on the hillside of Torrijo de la Cañada.
View of cave-cellars dug into the hillside of Torrijo de la Cañada, Zaragoza.
Red brick tower with windows and arch at the base in Torrijo de la Cañada.
Wall tower in Torrijo de la Cañada with an arch at the base and windows at the top made of red brick.
Torrijo de la Cañada · Data
Province
Zaragoza
Autonomous community
Aragon
Population
187
Area
74.57 km²
Elevation
725 m
Postal code
50217
Coordinates
41.4728, -1.8736

Photos

Roman bridge and wall tower in Torrijo de la Cañada, Zaragoza, with houses and river.
Roman bridge and wall tower in Torrijo de la Cañada, Zaragoza, with colorful houses and a river in the foreground.
Stone bridge over a river with houses and hills in the background.
Roman bridge in Torrijo de la Cañada with houses and hills in the background.
Brick tower of San Juan Church in Torrijo de la Cañada.
San Juan Church in Torrijo de la Cañada with its brick tower and bell tower in a rural setting.
Door of an old church with stone details and a semi-circular arch.
Door of San Juan church in Torrijo de la Cañada, with stone architectural details and a semi-circular arch.
Stone tower with narrow windows and a pointed roof in Torrijo de la Cañada.
Stone church tower of San Juan in Torrijo de la Cañada, with narrow windows and a pointed roof.

Map

Nearby

Own text, written with AI assistance from the facts in Wikipedia · Torrijo de la Cañada · Data: Wikidata Q1650416 · Photos: Wikimedia Commons, see individual licenses. · CC BY-SA 4.0